Category(ies):
[…] Article 2, part 4 of the Family Court Act § 241 provides that minors who are the subject of Family Court proceedings or appeals in proceedings originating in the Family Court should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by an assigned counsel, as it is recognized that children “require the assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court.” In the Family Court, the cost of assigned counsel is borne by the state through appropriations to the judiciary.